Sectionals 2022 Week 1

The first week of sectionals was exciting to say the least, with the following girls singled out for their performances this past week by the Time Union: Maddie Hopeck, Micaela Tahoe, and Simone Cassano. Additionally, strong seasons for Cohoes and South Colonie were featured by the Times Union, with Quincy Hytko being featured for Cohoes, and for South Colonie several players were shouted out including Hailey Blake, Hailey Lotz, Julia Bancheri, Lorena Friere, and Nosa Omorogbe. The Saratogian also featured an article on the Niskayuna and Saratoga sectional game, with Olivia Goodman's performance in goal being highlighted.


See below for some notable performances from the past week:


- Simone Cassano (2005) w/ 4 goals & 7 assists for Schalmont

- Gianna Cirilla (2007) w/ 5 goals & 2 assists for Schalmont

- Maddie Hopeck (2006) w/ 3 goals & 3 assists for Mechanicville

- Marisa Krosky (2006) w/ 4 goals & 2 assist for Mechanicville

- Keira Dashnow (2005) w/ 2 goals & 1 assist for Ballston Spa

- Micaela Tahoe (2005) w/ 2 goals & 1 assist for Shaker


Additionally, see below for a breakdown of semifinals and finals slates for sectionals:


AA = Shenendehowa/South Colonie at 5 and Saratoga/Shaker at 7 on Tuesday 10/25 at Mechanicville HS; winners play Saturday 10/29 at 12 at Stillwater HS.


A = Burnt Hills/Queensbury at 5 and Averill Park/Columbia at 7 on Monday 10/24 at Mechanicville HS; winners play Friday 10/28 at 7:30 at Stillwater HS.


B = Broadalbin/Schuylerville at 5:30 and Mechanicville/Schalmont at 7:30 on Tuesday 10/25 at Stillwater HS; winners play Friday 10/28 at 5:30 at Stillwater HS.


CC = Greenwich/Lake George at 5 and Stillwater/Voorheesville at 7 on Wednesday 10/26 at Mechanicville HS; winners play Saturday 10/29 at 3:30 at Mechanicville HS.


C = OESJ/Warrensburg at 5 and Waterford/BKW at 7 on Wednesday 10/26 at Watervliet HS; winners play Saturday 10/29 at 1:30 at Mechanicville HS.


55 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All